Europa League 2021/22: Fixtures, Draw, Results, Odds, Scores And Everything You Need To Know

Europa League 2021/22 Logo

The 2021/22 Europa League campaign is well underway and we have everything you need to know surrounding this season's competition.

Every year we see multiple, highly-established European clubs competing to win the Europa League; Arsenal, Manchester United and AC Milan are just a few notable mentions in previous years. 

And the excitement does not stop ahead of next season; West Ham, Leicester City, Napoli, Lyon and Lazio are just a few of the teams that have qualified for the Europa League group stages and fans will be looking ahead to competing against each other. 

In the 2020/21 Europa League Final, Manchester United lost on penalties to Villarreal, which means the Spanish club will participate in the Champions League this season.

Read More: Champions League 2021/22: Fixtures, Draw, Results, Odds, Scores And Everything You Need To Know

Sevilla remains the most successful club in the competition's history, winning the Europa League on six different occasions - most recently achieved in 2020. 

Here is everything you need to know for the 2021/22 UEFA Europa League campaign:

Fixtures

The group stage fixtures have been confirmed for Europa League 2021/22. Here is a list of all of the fixtures

Matchday 1

Wednesday 15th September
Group C: Spartak Moskva vs Legia Warszawa (16:30 CET)

Thursday 16th September

Group A: Rangers vs Lyon (21:00 CET), Brøndby vs Sparta Praha (21:00 CET)
Group B: PSV Eindhoven vs Real Sociedad (21:00 CET), Monaco vs Sturm Graz (21:00 CET)
Group C: Leicester vs Napoli (21:00 CET)
Group D: Olympiacos vs Royal Antwerp (21:00 CET), Eintracht Frankfurt vs Fenerbahçe (21:00 CET)
Group E: Galatasaray vs Lazio (18:45 CET), Lokomotiv Moskva vs Marseille (18:45 CET)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Ludogorets (18:45 CET), Crvena zvezda vs Braga (18:45 CET)
Group G: Leverkusen vs Ferencváros (18:45 CET), Real Betis vs Celtic (18:45 CET)
Group H: GNK Dinamo vs West Ham (18:45 CET), Rapid Wien vs Genk (18:45 CET)

Matchday 2

Thursday 30th September

Group A: Sparta Praha vs Rangers (18:45 CET), Lyon vs Brøndby (18:45 CET)
Group B: Real Sociedad vs Monaco (18:45 CET), Sturm Graz vs PSV Eindhoven (18:45 CET)
Group C: Legia Warszawa vs Leicester (18:45 CET), Napoli vs Spartak Moskva (18:45 CET)
Group D: Royal Antwerp vs Eintracht Frankfurt (18:45 CET), Fenerbahçe vs Olympiacos (18:45 CET)
Group E: Lazio vs Lokomotiv Moskva (21:00 CET), Marseille vs Galatasaray (21:00 CET)
Group F: Ludogorets vs Crvena zvezda (21:00 CET), Braga vs Midtjylland (21:00 CET)
Group G: Celtic vs Leverkusen (21:00 CET), Ferencváros vs Real Betis (21:00 CET)
Group H: Genk vs GNK Dinamo (21:00 CET), West Ham vs Rapid Wien (21:00 CET)

Matchday 3

Tuesday 19th October

Group G: Celtic vs Ferencváros (16:30 CET))

Wednesday 20th October

Group C: Spartak Moskva vs Leicester (16:30 CET)

Thursday 21st October

Group A: Sparta Praha vs Lyon (21:00 CET), Rangers vs Brøndby (21:00 CET)
Group B: PSV Eindhoven vs Monaco (21:00 CET), Sturm Graz vs Real Sociedad (21:00 CET)
Group C: Napoli vs Legia Warszawa (21:00 CET)
Group D: Fenerbahçe vs Royal Antwerp (18:45 CET), Eintracht Frankfurt vs Olympiacos (21:00 CET)
Group E: Lazio vs Marseille (18:45 CET), Lokomotiv Moskva vs Galatasaray (21:00 CET)
Group F: Ludogorets vs Braga (18:45 CET), Midtjylland vs Crvena zvezda (18:45 CET)
Group G: Real Betis vs Leverkusen (18:45 CET)
Group H: Rapid Wien vs GNK Dinamo (18:45 CET), West Ham vs Genk (21:00 CET)

Matchday 4

Thursday 4th November

Group A: Lyon vs Sparta Praha (18:45 CET), Brøndby vs Rangers (18:45 CET)
Group B: Real Sociedad vs Sturm Graz (18:45 CET), Monaco vs PSV Eindhoven (18:45 CET)
Group C: Legia Warszawa vs Napoli (18:45 CET), Leicester vs Spartak Moskva (21:00 CET)
Group D: Olympiacos vs Eintracht Frankfurt (18:45 CET), Royal Antwerp vs Fenerbahçe (21:00 CET)
Group E: Galatasaray vs Lokomotiv Moskva (18:45 CET), Marseille vs Lazio (21:00 CET)
Group F: Braga vs Ludogorets (21:00 CET), Crvena zvezda vs Midtjylland (21:00 CET)
Group G: Leverkusen vs Real Betis (21:00 CET), Ferencváros vs Celtic (21:00 CET)
Group H: Genk vs West Ham (18:45 CET), GNK Dinamo vs Rapid Wien (21:00 CET)

Matchday 5

Wednesday 24th November

Group C: Spartak Moskva vs Napoli (16:30 CET)

Thursday 25th November

Group A: Rangers vs Sparta Praha (21:00 CET), Brøndby vs Lyon (21:00 CET)
Group B: PSV Eindhoven vs Sturm Graz (21:00 CET), Monaco vs Real Sociedad (21:00 CET)
Group C: Leicester vs Legia Warszawa (21:00 CET)
Group D: Olympiacos vs Fenerbahçe (21:00 CET), Eintracht Frankfurt vs Royal Antwerp (21:00 CET)
Group E: Galatasaray vs Marseille (18:45 CET), Lokomotiv Moskva vs Lazio (18:45 CET)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Braga (18:45 CET), Crvena zvezda vs Ludogorets (18:45 CET)
Group G: Leverkusen vs Celtic (18:45 CET), Real Betis vs Ferencváros (18:45 CET)
Group H: GNK Dinamo vs Genk (18:45 CET), Rapid Wien vs West Ham (18:45 CET)

Matchday 6

Thursday 9th December

Group A: Sparta Praha vs Brøndby (18:45 CET), Lyon vs Rangers (18:45 CET)
Group B: Real Sociedad vs PSV Eindhoven (18:45 CET), Sturm Graz vs Monaco (18:45 CET)
Group C: Legia Warszawa vs Spartak Moskva (18:45 CET), Napoli vs Leicester (18:45 CET)
Group D: Royal Antwerp vs Olympiacos (18:45 CET), Fenerbahçe vs Eintracht Frankfurt (18:45 CET)
Group E: Lazio vs Galatasaray (21:00 CET), Marseille vs Lokomotiv Moskva (21:00 CET)
Group F: Ludogorets vs Midtjylland (21:00 CET), Braga vs Crvena zvezda (21:00 CET)
Group G: Celtic vs Real Betis (21:00 CET), Ferencváros vs Leverkusen (21:00 CET)
Group H: Genk vs Rapid Wien (21:00 CET), West Ham vs GNK Dinamo (21:00 CET)

Group Stages

Europa League football for 2021/22 campaign

Here are the current group standings for the Europa League 2020/21 campaign:



Group A

Lyon - Played: 5, GD: +11, Points: 15

Rangers - Played: 5, GD: 1, Points: 7

Sparta Praha - Played: 5, GD: -5, Points: 4

Brondby - Played: 5, GD: -7, Points: 2

Group B

Monaco - Played: 5, GD: +3, Points: 11

PSV - Played: 5, GD: +4, Points: 8

Real Sociedad - Played: 5, GD: 0, Points: 6

Sturm Graz - Played: 5, GD: -7, Points: 1

Group C

Leicester City - Played: 5, GD: 2, Points: 8

Spartak Moscow - Played: 5, GD: 0, Points: 7

Napoli - Played: 5, GD: +4, Points: 7

Legia Warszawa - Played: 5, GD: -6, Points: 6

Group D

Eintracht Frankfurt - Played: 5, GD: +4, Points: 11

Olympiacos - Played: 5, GD: +2, Points: 9

Fenerbahce - Played: 5, GD: -1, Points: 5

Royal Antwerp - Played: 5, GD: -5, Points: 2

Group E

Galatasaray - Played: 5, GD: +4, Points: 11

Lazio - Played: 5, GD: +4, Points: 8

Marseille - Played: 5, GD: -2, Points: 4

Lokomotiv Moscow - Played: 5, GD: -6, Points: 2

Group F

Crvena Zvezda - Played: 5, GD: +2, Points: 10

Braga - Played: 5, GD: +3, Points: 9

Midtjylland - Played: 5, GD: 0, Points: 8

Ludogrets - Played: 5, GD: -5, Points: 1

Group G

Bayer Leverkusen - Played: 5, GD: +10, Points: 13

Real Betis - Played: 5, GD: 1, Points: 10

Celtic - Played: 5, GD: -3, Points: 6

Ferenvcvarosi - Played: 5, GD: -8, Points: 0

Group H

West Ham - Played: 5, GD: +9, Points: 13

Dinamo Zagreb - Played: 5, GD: +2, Points: 7

Genk - Played: 5, GD: -5, Points: 5

Rapid Wien - Played: 5, GD: -6, Points: 3


Each group stage game will be played on a Thursday night with the dates as follows:

Match 1 - 16 September 2021
Match 2 - 30 September 2021
Match 3 - 21 October 2021
Match 4 - 4 November 2021
Match 5 - 25 November 2021
Match 6 - 9 December 2021


Knockout Stages

The knockout stages will then proceed as follows:

Knockout round play-offs - 17 and 24 February 2022
Round of 16 - 10 and 17 March 2022
Quarter-finals - 7 and 14 April 2022
Semi-finals - 28 April and 5 May 2022
Final - 18 May 2022

Europa League 2021/22 Trophy

Results

Here are the results from the Europa League group stages so far: 

Matchday 1

Group A 

Brøndby 0-0 Sparta Praha

Rangers 0-2 Lyon 

Group B

PSV Eindhoven 2-2 Real Sociedad

Monaco 1-0 Sturm Graz 

Group C

Spartak Moskva 0-1 Legia Warszawa

Leicester 2-2 Napoli

Group D

Olympiacos 2-1 Royal Antwerp 

Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 Fenerbahçe

Group E

Galatasaray 1-0 Lazio

Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Marseille

Group F

Midtjylland 1-1 Ludogorets

Crvena Zvezda 2-1 Braga 

Group G

Leverkusen 2-1 Ferencváros

Real Betis 4-3 Celtic 

Group H

GNK Dinamo 0-2 West Ham

Rapid Wien 0-1 Genk


Matchday 2

Group A:

Sparta Praha 1-0 Rangers

Lyon 3-0 Brøndby 

Group B:

Real Sociedad 1-1 Monaco

Sturm Graz 1-4 PSV Eindhoven

Group C:

Legia Warszawa 1-0 Leicester

Napoli 2-3 Spartak Moskva 

Group D:

Royal Antwerp 0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Fenerbahçe 0-3 Olympiacos 

Group E:

Lazio 2-0 Lokomotiv Moscow

Marseille 0-0 Galatasaray

Group F:

Ludogorets 0-1 Crvena zvezda

Braga 3-1 Midtjylland

Group G:

Celtic 0-4 Leverkusen

Ferencváros 1-3 Real Betis

Group H:

Genk 0-3 GNK Dinamo

West Ham 2-0 Rapid Wien

West Ham players celebrate as they beat Rapid Vienna 2-0 in Europa League action

Matchday 3

Group A

Rangers 2-0 Brondby IF

Sparta Prague 3-4 Lyon

Group B

PSV 1-2 Monaco

SK Sturm Graz 0-1 Real Sociedad

Group C

Napoli 3-0 Legia Warsaw

Spartak Moscow 3-4 Leciester City

Group D

Fenerbahce 2-2 Royal Antwerp

Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Olympiakos

Group E

Lazio 0-0 Marseille

Lokomotiv Moscow 0-1 Galatasaray

Group F

FC Midtjylland 1-1 Red Star Belgrade

Ludogorets 0-1 Sporting Braga

Group G

Real Betis 1-1 Bayer Leverkusen

Celtic 2-0 Ferencvarosi TC

Group H

Rapid Vienna 2-1 Dinamo Zagreb

West Ham 3-0 Genk


Matchday 4

Group A

Lyon 3-0 Sparta Praha

Brøndby 1-1 Rangers

Group B

Real Sociedad 1-1 Sturm Graz

Monaco 0-0 PSV Eindhoven 

Group C

Legia Warszawa 1-4 Napoli 

Leicester 1-1 Spartak Moskva

Group D

Olympiacos 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

Royal Antwerp 0-3 Fenerbahçe 

Group E

Galatasaray 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva

Marseille 2-2 Lazio 

Group F

Braga 4-2 Ludogorets

Crvena zvezda 0-1 Midtjylland 

Group G

Leverkusen 4-0 Real Betis

Ferencváros 2-3 Celtic

Group H

Genk 2-2 West Ham

GNK Dinamo 3-1 Rapid Wien 


Matchday 5

Group A

Brøndby IF 1-3 Lyon

Rangers 2-0 Sparta Praha

Group B

PSV Eindhoven 2-0 SK Sturm Graz

AS Monaco 2-1 Real Sociedad

Group C

Spartak Moscow 2-1 Napoli

Leicester City 3-1 Legia Warszawa

Group D

Olympiacos 1-0 Fenerbahçe

Eintracht Frankfurt 2-2 Royal Antwerp

Group E

Lokomotiv Moskva 0-3 Lazio

Galatasaray 4-2 Marseille

Group F

FK Crvena zvezda 1-0 Ludogorets

FC Midtjylland 3-2 Braga

Group G

Real Betis 2-0 Ferencváros

Bayer Leverkusen 3-2 Celtic

Group H

SK Rapid Wien 0-2 West Ham

GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 Genk


When is the 2021/22 Europa League draw?

The draw for the Europa League group stages took place on Friday 27 August 2021. 

Once these games are complete, the draw for the knockout rounds will commence.


Odds

The favourites to win the 2021/22 Europa League have been confirmed! Here is a list of the odds for each team via oddschecker:

West Ham - 10/1

Lyon - 12/1

Napoli - 14/1

Leicester - 14/1

Bayer Leverkusen - 16/1

Lazio - 20/1

Monaco - 20/1

Real Betis - 25/1

Real Sociedad - 25/1

Eintracht Frankfurt - 33/1

Galatasaray - 50/1

Olympiakos - 50/1

Rangers - 66/1

Lokomotiv Moscow - 100/1

Fenerbahce - 100/1 

AZ - 100/1

Braga - 100/1

Antwerp - 150/1


You can keep up to date with all of the latest football news and rumours right here at GiveMeSport.

News Now - Sport News